Past Grand Chancellors of the Grand College of Rites of the United States of America

Grand College of Rites - Past Grand Chancellor Jewel

(* = Deceased)

  • 1932 (Formation) J. Edward Allen * (NC)
  • 1932 (Honorary) Henry V.A. Parsell * (NY)
  • 1933 J. Raymond Shute, II * (NC)
  • 1934 Harold Van Buren Voorhis * (NY)
  • 1935 J. Hugo Tatsch * (MA)
  • 1936 William Moseley Brown * (VA)
  • 1937 Luther T. Hartsell, Jr * (NC)
  • 1938 Ray V. Denslow * (MO)
  • 1939 Kennon W. Parham * (NC)
  • 1940 Walter W. Stockwell * (ND)
  • 1941 Charles C. Hunt * (IA)
  • 1942 Charles H. Johnson * (NY)
  • 1943 C. Vernon Eddy * (VA)
  • 1944 Henry Emmerson, Jr. * (NY)
  • 1945 William L. Cummings * (NY)
  • 1946 Clarence Brain * (OK)
  • 1947 Gardner R.P. Barker * (NY)
  • 1948 Godfrey Pittis * (NJ)
  • 1949 Lewis E. Smith * (NE)
  • 1950 Elmer T. Reid * (NY)
  • 1951 Ward K. St. Clair * (NY)
  • 1952 John Black Vrooman * (MO)
  • 1953 John W. Lainhart * (DC)
  • 1954 Charles H. Pugh * (NC)
  • 1955 John B. Phelps * (FL)
  • 1956 Nicholas A. Tumolo * (PA)
  • 1957 Edwin E. Gruener * (PA)
  • 1957 (Honorary) Stanley W. Wakefield * (NY)
  • 1958 Francis J. Scully * (AZ)
  • 1959 Albin C. Anderson * (NY)
  • 1960 Edwin Knudsen * (MO)
  • 1961 Marvin E. Fowler * (PA)
  • 1961 (Honorary) Archibald R. McNeill * (NY)
  • 1962 Vincent Smith Martin * (PA)
  • 1963 Grover Michael * (FL)
  • 1964 Charles K.A. McGaughey * (KY)
  • 1965 Raymond B. Holz * (NJ)
  • 1966 Early B. Bridges * (NC)
  • 1967 Harry W. Bundy * (CO)
  • 1968 Wendell K. Walker * (NY)
  • 1969 Charles F. Adams * (NE)
  • 1970 J. Landis Randall * (PA)
  • 1971 John F. Zietlow, Jr. (NY)
  • 1972 C. Wallace Jackson * (NC)
  • 1973 William G. Peacher * (CT)
  • 1974 William M. Wyman * (TN)
  • 1975 Russell B. Tandy * (VA)
  • 1975 (Honorary) Herbert A. Fisher * (VA)
  • 1976 Stanley P. Matthews * (NJ)
  • 1977 Robert L. Grubb * (NC)
  • 1978 Allen E. Roberts * (VA)
  • 1978 (Honorary) Gordon R. Merrick * (CO)
  • 1979 James R. Case * (CT)
  • 1980 Donald S. Smith (ME)
  • 1981 Harold D. Elliott, II * (NJ)
  • 1982 James D. Penley * (SC)
  • 1982 (Honorary) Jamil Shaloub (Israel)
  • 1983 Jerald Marsengill * (IA)
  • 1984 Royal C. Scofield (OH)
  • 1985 James A. Shaw (Ontario)*
  • 1986 Charles R. Glassmire * (ME)
  • 1987 Eddie P. Stiles * (NC)
  • 1988 Walter M. McCracken * (VA)
  • 1989 Charles L. Harrison (VA)
  • 1990 S. Flory Diehl (MD)
  • 1991 Thurman C. Pace, Jr. (NJ)
  • 1992 Merle P. Tapley (CT)
  • 1993 James M. Ward (MS)
  • 1994 Charles R. Neumann (IL)
  • 1995 Joseph S. Lewis * (OK)
  • 1996 William Schone, Jr. * (CT)
  • 1997 Arthur J. McKinney (CT)
  • 1998 William H. Thornley, Jr. * (CO)
  • 1999 William Jackson Jones (IL)
  • 2000 Kenneth B. Fisher (TX)
  • 2001 Charles S. Iverson (DC)
  • 2002 Owen R. Henry (PA)
  • 2002 (Honorary) Arturo de Hoyos (VA)
  • 2003 Frederick H. Lorenson (CT)
  • 2004 Richard B. Baldwin (VA)
  • 2005 William H. Koon, II (OH)
  • 2005 (Honorary) Gary D. Hermann (IL)
  • 2006 J. Garrie Burr (IL)
  • 2007 Reese L. Harrison, Jr. (TX)
  • 2008 Urban J. Peters (MD)
  • 2009 David D. Goodwin (NY)
  • 2010 Franklin C. Boner (OH)
  • 2011 Martin P. Starr (IL)
  • 2012 David L. Hargett, Jr. (NC)
  • 2013 Pierre G. “Pete” Normand (TX)
  • 2014 Lawrence N. Jolma, Jr. * (VA)
  • 2015 Lawrence E. Tucker (TX)
  • 2016 Jeffrey N. Nelson (ND)

A regular Masonic body, dedicated to preserving the history and rituals of defunct and inactive Masonic orders.